Section 1315 also authorizes the Secretary to approve "regard" demonstration project costs "as expenditures under the State plan." § 1315(a)(2)(A). the Secretary may waive compliance with" certain Medicaid rules, including cost-sharing restrictions. "In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of. In addition to state Medicaid plans, the Secretary can authorize states to operate "Demonstration Projects" pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Subsection (b) permits a state plan to impose income-related premiums and nominal cost sharing on non-mandatory populations who are Medicaid eligible, i.e., optional,